Privacy Policy

Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information we collect from you, whether that information is provided in written form, verbally or over the internet. In collecting and handling your personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. You can obtain information about NPPs and your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

What personal information do we collect?

Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence do not collect personal information about you, except when you specifically provide this information on a voluntary basis. For example, we collect information including your name, address, email and telephone details. We primarily collect your personal information via program registration or email newsletter subscription. Occasionally, we collect information through telephone or email enquiries about our services.

For what purposes do we collect personal information?

If you become a client of Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence, we ask you for personal information that is necessary to enable us to stay in touch with you while you are a client. We may use your contact details to let you know about other programs or services we offer, or to send you our newsletter. If you do not wish to receive such communication, you can let us know by emailing or telephoning us at the contact details below, or by opting out of receiving communication or promotional material. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than as set out above, for a related purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure, where you have consented to such use or disclosure or in circumstances otherwise authorised by the NPPs.

Access to the database containing personal information is restricted to Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence staff members with direct responsibility for customer service or management of our website only. We do reserve the right to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

This site uses a feature of your web browser known as “cookies” to store information and identify you to the system while you’re on a session. No personal details are contained in the cookies.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence values the strong relationships we have with our clients. The data we collect is handled sensitively, securely and with proper regard to privacy. We do not disclose personal information to any other parties, unless required to by Australian laws. Your personal information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without your approval at the time of collection. At such points of collection, you’ll have the opportunity to indicate whether you would like to opt out of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings and/or any third parties.

Security of your personal information

We treat your personal information as confidential at all times. To protect our clients, subscribers, brand and reputation against spoof messages please take note of the following information relevant to legitimate messages you may receive from Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence: www.cropleycomms.com/antispoof

Updating and accessing your personal information

If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or out-datedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Opting out of receiving communication or promotional material 

Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence provides users with the opportunity to opt out of receiving further communication at any time or updating their subscription preferences.

  • To opt out you can use the unsubscribe from this listfunction that is included at the bottom of email communication or email us at: info@cropleycomms.com  
  • To updated your subscription preferences you can use the manage preferences function that is included at the bottom of email communication or email us at: info@cropleycomms.com

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please email us at info@cropleycomms.com

Upon your request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to functionally delete you and your personal information from our database; however, it may be impossible to delete your entry without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

Contacting us about privacy and your personal information

Our address is:

5/151 Beach Street, Port Melbourne VIC 3207, Australia

Phone number in Australia: 0414 323 973

Phone number outside Australia: +61 414 323 973

Currency of Material

The material is current only at the time it is placed on this website. Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence, its related entities and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents are under no obligation to update the material or correct any inaccuracy that may become apparent at a later time.

Copyright in Material

Unless expressly stated to the contrary, Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence owns copyright in all material. Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence grant you permission to reproduce hard copies of the material for your personal use only, provided each page carries the words “© Cropley Communication” or “© Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence”. All other rights are reserved to Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence.

Virus Warning

Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via this site is free from viruses or other conditions, which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used. You assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this site, and you release Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence entirely of all responsibility for any consequences of its use.

External Links

Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence does not endorse any URL linked to or from, any part of this site, which does not form part of this site (“third party pages”). Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence is not responsible for any content found on a third party page, or any site of which it forms part. You must determine whether any page is part of this site each time you follow a link to that page. You access those sites and/or use the site’s products and services solely at your own risk. The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, sponsorship, approval, endorsement or recommendation by Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence of the sites or the products or services provided on the site. Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence does not in any way grant or purport to grant you any intellectual property in any third party pages. Cropley Communication and the Centre for Strategic Communication Excellence do not permit any linkages to this site without prior permission.